ABOUT THE LOCATION Next door to nature OSTOJA is a housing estate with outstanding local infrastructure in GRZEPNICA, surrounded by green areas, located in the immediate vicinity of the Natura 2000 area, yet just 25 minutes away by car from the very heart of SZCZECIN.
IN THE VICINITY
0 km to the heart
0 km to the Polish-German
border in Lubieszyn
border in Lubieszyn
0 km to the Świdwie
0 km to the Ueckermünde Heath
1,2 km to the “Jockey Club” horse stud farm
2,5 km to a Primary School
2,4 km to the NZOZ Medical Centre
400 m to a bus stop
3,1 km to the nearest kindergarten
YOUR NATURAL CHOICE
The area, which is very accessible for cycling and hiking aficionados, enthrals with the beauty of nature and valuable architectural monuments. Grzepnica and Dobra municipality feature numerous hiking and cycling routes. In the vicinity:
- “To the Świdwie Lake – ZP-1041-s” hiking route – 13 km
- “To the Świdwie Lake – Nature Reserve of the Polish Academy of Sciences” – 34 kilometres
- Buk – Łęgi cycling route – 3,6 km
- “Through the Ueckermünde Heath” route – 107 km
Ueckermünde Heath The total area of the Polish and German parts of the forest amounts to nearly 1,550 km². The Polish part is located in the West Pomeranian Voivodeship. The Świdwie Nature Reserve – a habitat for numerous bird species – is a particularly unique area of the Heath. The reserve is a home for cranes, orioles, herons, bitterns, western marsh harrier and Montagu's harrier, river warblers, corn crakes, bearded reedlings, white-tailed eagles, several species of geese and many others. The reserve also features Świdwie Lake and the surrounding swamps. The Heath also contains an impressive wealth of plant species with a predominance of pines and beech trees.
MEET YOUR NEIGHBOURS
Common crane Grus grus A faithful and responsible companion for life. These birds mate for life and take great care of their chicks. They build their robust nests in safe and secure places, which allows them to always have a home to return to, despite their hard-working and wandering nature.
White-tailed eagle Haliaeetus albicilla These birds build their nests only on the most robust and largest trees to make them unreachable for any potential threats. They also teach their chicks to dominate over others from a young age, while working hard to hunt for food to feed them. A nursing pair of eagles can bring more than 10 kilograms of food to their nest every day.
Grey heron Ardea cinerea The appearance of this bird – characterised by certain dignity and gentleness – can be deceiving, especially to the potential candidates for the heron’s dinner. They aren’t picky eaters either – they are fine with fish, frogs and small mammals. They also fiercely defend their nests, usually hidden in brush, so that they are not visible to potential threats. Herons live by the “my home is my castle” principle, usually locating their nests on lonely clumps of reeds surrounded by water.
Eurasian bittern Botaurus stellaris Despite their tiny size, they construct impressive nests on the banks and in thick rush. Their nests are not big – instead, they are well-designed and crafted with due care for details. Their homesteads are well-concealed by walls of reeds, ensuring great protection of eggs laid by the female bitterns. While this is taking place, the male circles around them, delivering food and making characteristic buzzing sounds.